New study reveals the local authorities with the highest number of new builds New study reveals the local authorities with the highest number of new builds

New study reveals the local authorities with the highest number of new builds

  • Stratford-on-Avon comes in first place with 283.9 new builds completed per 10,000 population.
  • South Derbyshire takes second place with 277.6 new builds.
  • Mid Suffolk is third.

A new study by 24housing.co.uk reveals that Stratford-on-Avon had the most completed new builds in the UK from 2020 to 2023.

The study examined building completion rates in various local authorities across the UK between 2020 and 2023 and compared them to the population of each local authority to determine the number of builds completed per 10,000 people.

Stratford-on-Avon takes first place with 283.9 new buildings completed per 10,000 population, reflecting a concerted effort to meet the growing demands of its populace. The total number is 3,860 houses compared to its population of 135,964. This picturesque locale, renowned for its historic charm and cultural significance, comprises the town of Stratford-upon-Avon, globally famous for its association with William Shakespeare, which makes it a popular location for tourists and, given the surge in builds, also among people who want to relocate and buy a house in the area.

Second is South Derbyshire, which follows closely behind, with 3,000 builds completed, translating to 277.6 new houses per 10,000 population. The region’s strategic location and robust economic infrastructure contribute to its attractiveness for developers and residents.

Mid Suffolk has demonstrated a commendable commitment to urban development, ranking third on the list, with 2,670 builds completed between 2020 and 2023. This accomplishment translates to 258.2 builds per 10,000 population, showcasing the region’s proactive approach to addressing housing demands while maintaining its distinct rural character.

Further down on the list, Harborough is fourth, with 2,530 completed builds over the same period. With a rate of 257.4 builds per 10,000 population, the region exemplifies a balance between urban expansion and environmental stewardship.

See also  Tai Ping showcases photorealism tapestry to celebrate new flagship showroom opening at London Craft Week 2024

The top five closes with Midlothian with 251.4 new builds completed per 10,000 population, which reflects its strategic positioning within the Greater Edinburgh area and its role as an economic hub in Scotland.

Top 10 local authorities with the most completed new builds from 2020 to 2023
RankLocal AuthorityTotal builds 2020-2023PopulationBuilds completed per 10,000 population
1Stratford-on-Avon3,860135,964283.9
2South Derbyshire3,000108,063277.6
3Mid Suffolk2,670103,417258.2
4Harborough2,53098,287257.4
5Midlothian2,38094,680251.4
6Ribble Valley1,44061,907232.6
7Vale of White Horse3,190139,487228.7
8Milton Keynes6,300288,201218.6
9West Oxfordshire2,510115,161218
10East Cambridgeshire1,88088,145213.3

Gill Broad, Senior Editor at 24housing.co.uk, commented on the findings: “The data underscores the importance of proactive urban planning and collaboration between public and private sectors in addressing housing shortages and fostering inclusive growth. Local authorities play a pivotal role in shaping the built environment and enhancing the quality of life for residents.

“While the reasons behind the disparities in building completion rates among local authorities are multifaceted, factors such as land availability, infrastructure investment, and demographic trends contribute to the patterns.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *